River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation

QRcode for page

Member Login

UsernameForgot?

Password Forgot?

Muriel Davies Award For Excellence in Religious Education

This award honors River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation’s first Director of Religious Education, Muriel Davies, and the far-reaching work she did in establishing and running the congregation’s Religious Education program (then called “The School of Religion”).

Any members or friends, children and adults, may nominate a volunteer who has contributed time, talents, energy and enthusiasm in an exemplary manner. Outstanding work in the Religious Education program may include: exemplary teaching over a long period of time; working dynamically with Religious Education teachers and staff to improve curricula; and making a visible difference in the lives of students.

Please supply the information below:

Please provide the name of Religious Education volunteer being nominated.

  1. Describe how do you know the nominee’s work in Religious Education?
  2. Share 2-3 sentences describing the impact this nominee has had on RRUUC’s Religious Education program.
  3. How has this nominee made a difference to children and/or youth in religious education?

Please email this information to Gabrielle Farrell, Lifespan Religious Educator at gfarrell(at)rruuc.org.  

Past Award Recipients:

2015-2016: Lynn Fields, Walter Weiss, the Mystery Pals Team: Frank Goldner, Matthew Hammond, and Heidi Mordhorst

2014-2015: Heather Corneilus, Carolyn LoBuglio, Isabel Castillo-de Ramos

2013-2014: Loretta Garcia, Eva Junker

2012-2013: Don Chery, Jim Hafner-Eaton, Matthew Hammond, Laura Myers,

2011-2012: Martin Dieu, Barbara Geiser, Tom Helde, Marty Weiss

2010-2011: Jeremiah Cohen, John Otridge, Linda Ryden, Susan Smith Webb 

2009-2010: Peter Benjamin, Linda Bleadinghesier, Mary Hilken, Rosemary Hunziker

2007-2008: Dorothy Barthelmes, Lisa Daniel, Tim Daniel, Emma Hardin, Jana Kirkman, David Whitman

2006-2007: Beth Dewey, Cheryl Dodwell, Drew Hoelscher, Madeleine McElveen, Jenny Sour

2005-2006: John Blake, Kelly Hardin, Jim Heaney, Patti Klepp, Susan Valenstein

2004-2005:  Pat Earl, Frank Goldner, Lisa Orange, Kaki Power, Gary Timmons

2003-2004: Cassie Amos, Claudia Nagan, Steve Oesch, Larry Riibner, Stuart Weinstein

2002-2003: Ann Dunbar, Sam Francis, Jared Miller, Carl Skooglund

2001-2002: Dave Geiser, Chris Hager, Joan Magagna, Pete Salinger